SSC CHSL GK questions answers – Expected and Previous asked

SSC CHSL GK questions answers – Welcome to GKcoaching.in! In today’s class we will discuss about some SSC CHSL GK questions answers. Here we have discussed those GK questions which were repeated in previous SSC CHSL exams and expect to be repeated every time.

SSC CHSL GK questions answers

# In which of the following place Lord Buddha get enlightened?

a. Maghar
b. Bodh gaya
c. Kapilavastu
d. Sarnath
Ans. b

# Under which tree did Lord Buddha get enlightened in Bodh gaya?
Ans. Bodhi tree

# Arya Samaj was founded by?
a. Swami Vivekananda
b. Swami Dayanand saraswati
c. Swami Ram krishna Paramhans
d. Swami Sacchidanand
Ans. b
> Arya Samaj was founded in the year 1875

# Where is Veer Savarkar International Airport situated?
a. Lakshadweep
b. Andaman & Nicobar
c. Assam
d. Odisha
Ans. b

# The sign language of Punjabi is?
a. Sankeerat
b. Gurvani
c. Gurmukhi
d. Prakrat
Ans. c

# The concept of Gurmukhi language is given by which sikh guru?
a. Guru Gobind Singh
b. Guru Tegh Bahadur
c. Guru Angad Dev
d. Guru Granth Sahib
Ans. c
> Guru Angad Dev was the 2nd guru of Sikhism

# The southern most point of India is?
a. Indira cole
b. Indira point
c. Gulf of mannar
d. Kanyakumari
Ans. b
> It is located in Andaman & Nicobar

# Which city was the dream city of India’s first PM Jawahar Lal Nehru?
a. Delhi
b. Jaipur
c. Chandigarh
d. Kolkata
Ans. c

# Who has created the famous painting ‘BharatMata’?
a. Jamini roy
b. Gaganendranath tagore
c. Abanindranath tagore
d. Nandalal bose
Ans. c

# The architect of Chandigarh ‘Le Corbusier’ belongs to which nation?
a. Japan
b. France
c. Africa
d. India
Ans. b

# Where is the Rock Garden in India?
a. Chandigarh
b. Gujarat
c. Kolkata
d. Uttar Pradesh
Ans. a

Static GK for SSC CHSL exam

# Jamini Roy belongs to which art field?
a. Painting
b. Drama
c. Music
d. Sculpture
Ans. a

# Ajanta painting explains which of the following?
a. Panchatantra
b. Ramayana
c. Jatakas
d. Mahabharat
Ans. c

# Madhubani painting belongs to which Indian state?
a. Assam
b. Bihar
c. Jharkhand
d. Uttar pradesh
Ans. b

# From the following who first designated Aryan as a race?
a. H.H. Wilson
b. General Cunningham
c. Max Muller
d. William Jones
Ans. c

# The main food of the Vedic Aryan was?
a. Vegetable and fruits
b. Milk and related products
c. Barley and rice
d. Rice and pulses
Ans. b

# The Mahabharat battle is believed to have been fought for how many days?
a. 20 days
b. 14 days
c. 15 days
d. 18 days
Ans. d

# Purushasukta was founded in?
a. Rigveda
b. Atharvaveda
c. Bhagwad gita
d. Mahabharat
Ans. a

# The hymns of Rigveda are work of how many authors?
a. Two
b. Four
c. Seven
d. Many
Ans. d

# Patanjali is related to which of the following?
a. Panchatantra
b. Yoga sutra
c. Ayurveda
d. Brahma sutra
Ans. b

# The God who is most prominent in Rigveda is?
a. Pashupati
b. Indra
c. Agni
d. Vishnu
Ans. b

# Who has written Sanskrit grammar?
a. Aryabhatt
b. Panini
c. Kalidasa
d. Charaka
Ans. b

# Which of the following rivers has no mention in Rigveda?
a. Yamuna
b. Periyar
c. Saraswati
d. Sindhu
Ans. b

SSC CHSL GK questions with answers

# In which language the Bhagvad Gita was originally written?
a. Pali
b. Sanskrit
c. Prakrit
d. Devnagri
Ans. b

# The word ‘Satyameva Jayate’ in state Emblem of India adopted from which of the following?
a. Mudgala upanishad
b. Mundak upanishad
c. Brahma upanishad
d. Maitreyi upanishad
Ans. b

# Upanishad are books related to?
a. Law
b. Philosophy
c. Yoga
d. Religion
Ans. b

# Like the telephone/mobile number portability, there is a bank account number portability system. What it means?
a. Any account holder can withdraw cash from any other bank through his/her own cheques drawn on other bank without ATM
b. Any borrower can draw funds from his/her loan account from any other bank also
c. The account number of any account holder will remain the same even if he/she is getting his/her account transferred to another bank also
d. Bank customers would have the facility of mobile banks to withdraw cash nearby his/her place
Ans. c

# NRE deposit is?
a. Non resident external deposit
b. Non resident extra deposit
c. Non resident exchange deposit
d. Non refundable external deposit
e. Non resident extended deposit
Ans. a

# What is offshore banking?
a. It is a bank located in the sea or island
b. It is a bank located in SEZ
c. It is a bank located in a neighbouring country
d. It is a bank located outside the country of residence of the depositor
e. Offshore banking is basically dealing in foreign exchange
Ans. e

# Non convertible debentures are?
a. Debt instruments which acquire equity status at the issuers options
b. Debt instruments which acquire equity status at the investors options
c. Debt instruments which acquire equity status with the permission of registrar of companies
d. Debt instruments which acquire equity status on maturity
e. Debt instruments which retain their debt character and cannot acquire equity status
Ans. e

# Which of the following options is not a salient feature of Debit cards?
a. No bad debts to banks and no suits for recovery
b. No interest earning for banks
c. Works like a normal withdrawal
d. Can be used at ATM and POS
e. 45 days credit is given to the card holder
Ans. e

# Normally banks issues a letter to beneficiary on behalf of its constituents like guarantee for making payment on their behalf on fulfillment of its terms and conditions. This arrangement in banking context is?
a. line of credit
b. loan to client
c. loan on credit
d. loan against credit
e. letter of credit
Ans. e

# When a bank provides a loan for purchase of white goods, it is categorized as?
a. Consumption loan
b. White goods loan
c. Consumer durable loan
d. Working capital
e. Bridge loan
Ans. c

Division of Himalayas – Geography General Knowledge