Indian National Movement Notes & GK questions answers

Indian National Movement GK – Welcome to GKcoaching.in! ‘The Revolt of 1857’ in Indian National Movement has a great role in our History. The revolt starts on 10th May 1857 at Meerut. The revolt of 1857 also has other names like Sepoy mutiny, First Indian war of Independence, Great Indian rebellion. Here in today’s class we have covered all the important Indian National Movement Notes and GK questions answers which comes in exam.

Indian National Movement MCQ and Notes

Indian National Movement – Revolt of 1857 GK

# Who is the first Governor General and Viceroy of British India?
a. John Lawrence
b. Warren Hastings
c. Lord Canning
d. Lord Dalhousie
Ans. c

# From the following who was a prominent leader in Lucknow during the Revolt of 1857?
a. Rani Laxmi Bai
b. Begum Hazrat Mahal
c. Bahadur Shah Zafar
d. Kuwar Singh
Ans. b

# Sir Huge Rose described whom as ‘The best and bravest military leader of the Rebel’?
a. Kuwar singh
b. Rani Laxmi bai
c. Bahadur shah zafar
d. Bakht khan
Ans. b

# The 1857 revolt at Lucknow was led by?
a. Bakht khan
b. Begum Hazarat mahal
c. Tatya tope
d. Nana saheb
Ans. b

# Who has written the book ‘India war of Independence 1857’?
a. R.C. Majumdar
b. V.D. Savarkar
c. S.N. Sen
d. Lord Canning
Ans. b

# Who is the author of the book ‘The first Indian War of Independence 1857-59’?
a. Karl Marx
b. Syed Ahmad Khan
c. R.C. Mazumdar
d. Rani Laxmi Bai
Ans. a

# Who is associated with Baraut in Uttar Pradesh during 1857 revolts?
a. Maulvi Ahmadullah Shah
b. Tatya Tope
c. Kuwar Singh
d. Shah Mal
Ans. d
> Maulvi Ahmadullah Shah was from Faizabad Uttar Pradesh
> Tatya Tope was from Kanpur Uttar Pradesh
> Kuwar Singh was from Bihar

# Where is the birth place of Maharani Laxmi Bai?
a. Jhansi
b. Varanasi
c. Bihar
d. Agra
Ans. b

# Who called the revolt of 1857 as ‘First war of Independence’?
a. Ashok Mehta
b. V.D. Savarkar
c. Lord Canning
d. S.N. Sen
Ans. b

# What was the main cause of 1857 revolt?
a. Military discontent
b. Public outrage
c. Management of Christian Missionaries
d. Policy of British Empire
Ans. d

# Name the author of the book ‘The Last Mughal: Fall of dynasty Delhi 1857’?
a. Ghalib
b. William Dalrymple
c. Thomas Wilson
d. Iqbal
Ans. b

# The poet who witnessed the 1857 Revolt?
a. Mir Taqi Mir
b. Ghalib
c. Iqbal
d. Zauq
Ans. b

Revolt of 1857 – Indian National Movement

# From the following which British officials suppressed Revolt of Jhansi?
a. Henry Lawrence
b. Huge Rose
c. Colin Campbell
d. Henry Havelock
Ans. b

# Who was the commander of mughal emperor Bahadur Shah Zafar during 1857 revolt?
Ans. General Bakht Khan

# Who was the commander of Nana Saheb in Kanpur during 1857 revolt?
Ans. Tatya Tope

# Who was the advisor of Nana Saheb during 1857 revolt?
Ans. Azimullah Khan

# Mangal Pandey incident took place in which place?
a. Lucknow
b. Meerut
c. Madras
d. Barrackpore
Ans. d

# Mangal Pandey belongs to which regiment?
a. 19 Native infantry
b. Madras regiment
c. 34 Native infantry
d. 7 Oudh regiment
Ans. c

# During the 1857 revolt who was the British Prime Minister?
a. Lord Style
b. Lord Canning
c. Lord Palmerston
d. Lord Churchill
Ans. c

# The Sepoy Mutiny took place in the year?
a. 1866
b. 1857
c. 1854
d. 1867
Ans. b

Indian National Movement GK notes

# The Sepoy Mutiny started from which place?
a. Meerut
b. Jhansi
c. Pune
d. Agra
Ans. a

# Kuwar Singh led the 1857 revolt from?
a. Bengal
b. Bihar
c. Punjab
d. Kanpur
Ans. b

# During the uprising of 1857 revolt, who has been given the title ‘Saheb-e-Alam Bahadur’?
a. Hasan khan
b. Bakht khan
c. Nana sahib
d. Birjis qadr
Ans. b

# Who was also known as ‘Danka Shah’ during the revolt of 1857?
a. Shah mal
b. Tatya tope
c. Maulvi Ahmadullah shah
d. Nana saheb
Ans. c

# Nana Saheb was the adopted son of?
Ans. Last Peshwa Baji Rao II

Indian National Movement Notes – Leaders of Revolt of 1857 and their Place

Place Leader
Barrackpore Mangal Pandey
Delhi Bahadur Shah II, General Bakht Khan
Delhi Hakim Ahsanullah (Chief advisor to Bahadur Shah II)
Lucknow Begum Hazrat Mahal, Birjis Qadir, Ahmadullah (advisor of the Awadh Nawab
Kanpur Nana Sahib, Tantia Tope, Azimullah Khan (advisor of Nana Sahib)
Jhansi Rani Laxmibai
Bihar Kunwar Singh, Amar Singh
Allahabad and Banaras Maulvi Liyakat Ali
Faizabad Maulvi Ahmadullah
Farrukhabad Tufzal Hasan Khan
Bijnaur Mohammad Khan
Muradabad Abdul Ali Khan
Bareilly Khan Bahadur Khan
Mandsor Firoz Shah
Gwalior/Kanpur Tantia Tope
Assam Kandapareshwar Singh, Manirama Datta
Orissa Surendra and Ujjwal Shahi
Kullu Raja Pratap Singh
Rajasthan Jaidayal and Hardayal Singh
Gorakhpur Gajadhar Singh
Mathura Sevi and Kadam Singh

History mock test – Independent newspaper started by