History Mock Test – ‘Independent’ newspaper started by

History mock test for Competitive exams – Welcome to GKcoaching.in! In today’s class we will be looking for some History mock test GK questions with answers. These questions are repeated in generally repeated in every competitive exams or govt job exams.

History Mock Test for Sarkari naukri

# Which European trading companies adopted the “Blue Water Policy” in India?
a. British east India company
b. French company
c. Dutch company
d. Portuguese company
Ans. d

# Who was known as ‘Father of Indian Unrest’?
a. Bipin Chandra Pal
b. Lala Lajpat Rai
c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Aurobindo Ghosh
Ans. c
> The British colonial authorities called him so

# From the following who built Charminar?
a. Ashoka
b. Jahangir
c. Humayun
d. Quli Qutub Shah
Ans. d

# The British set up their first factory in?
a. Pune
b. Delhi
c. Madras
d. Surat
Ans. d
> After Jahangir’s permission the British set up their first factory in Surat

# After assassination of Sirajuddaullah who became the nawab of Bengal?
a. Bahadur Shah I
b. Mir Jafar
c. Mir Kasim
d. Tipu Sultan
Ans. b

# Battle of Plassey was fought between?
a. Mir Jafar and Sirajuddaullah
b. Sirajuddaullah and Robert Clive (British)
c. Sirajuddaullah and Aurangzeb
d. Tipu Sultan and Mir Kasim
Ans. b
> Robert Clive won the battle
> It was fought in the year 1757

# Where was Kanishka’s capital?
a. Peshawar
b. Delhi
c. Kanauj
d. Meerut
Ans. a
> Kanishka was greatest king of Kushan dynasty

History Mock Test for Government job Exams

# Who gave the slogan ‘Inquilab Zindabad’?
a. Bhagat Singh
b. Hasrat Mohani
c. Iqbal
d. Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans. b
> At first the slogan was raised by Hasrat Mohani

# Who has written Ain-i-Akbari?
a. Abul Fazal
b. Akbar
c. Jahangir
d. Aurangzeb
Ans. a
> Abul fazal was killed by Bir Singhdeo Bundela
> Akbarnama was also written by Abul Fazal

# Who was imprisoned by Aurangzeb for rest of the life?
a. Babur
b. Jahangir
c. Shahjahan
d. Akbar
Ans. c

# From the following who started the Bandobast System?
a. Akbar
b. Jahangir
c. Birbal
d. Aurangzeb
Ans. a
> The system also called as ‘Zabti System’ and Todarmal Bandobast System
> The system was introduced by Raja Todarmal (finance minister of Akbar)

# Who was the founder of Atmiya Sabha?
a. Motilal Nehru
b. Ram Mohan Roy
c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Swami Vivekananda
Ans. b
> It was established in the year 1815 at Kolkata (then Calcutta)
> Later Ram Mohan Roy started the ‘Brahmo Samaj’ with the same aim in the year 1828

# Who from the following cooperated with Raja Ram Mohan Roy in his educational programme?
a. Dwarkanath Tagore
b. Rabindra nath Tagore
c. David Hare
d. Swami Vivekananda
Ans. c

# The Vedas contain all the truth was interpreted by?
a. Swami Dayananda
b. Swami Vivekananda
c. Raja Rammohan Roy
d. Rabindra nath Tagore
Ans. a

# The slogan ‘Back to Vedas’ was given by?
a. Rabindra nath Tagore
b. Swami Dayananda
c. Swami Vivekananda
d. Raja Rammohan Roy
Ans. b

History GK Mock Test for Competitive Exams

# Who was the founder of Satyashodhak Samaj?
a. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
b. Jyotiba Phule
c. Dayananda Saraswati
d. Rabindra nath Tagore
Ans. b

# The Battle of Chausa was fought between?
a. Akbar and Aurangzeb
b. Humayun and Sher Shah Suri
c. Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Akbar
d. Aurangzeb and Prithvi Raj Chauhan
Ans. b
> The battle was fought in the year 1539
> Won by Sher Shah Suri

# The Battle of Kannauj was fought between?
a. Humayun and Sher Shah Suri
b. Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Akbar
c. Aurangzeb and Maharaja Chatrapati Shivaji
d. Ratan Singh and Sher Shah Suri
Ans. a
> The battle was fought in the year 1540
> Won by Sher Shah Suri

# The title ‘Lokmanya’ belongs to?
a. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b. Bipin Chandra Pal
c. Bhagat Singh
d. Aurobindo Ghosh
Ans. a

# Who started the newspaper The Independent?
a. Motilal Nehru
b. Jawahar lal Nehru
c. Bhagat Singh
d. Mahatma Gandhi
Ans. a