Division of Himalayas GK Notes – Longitudinal and Regional

Division of Himalayas GK notes – Welcome to GKcoaching.in! As we all know the Physiographic divisions of India can be divided into 5 categories-

  • The Himalayan mountain
  • The Great plain of North / Indus Ganga Brahmaputra plains
  • The Peninsular
  • The Coastal plain
  • The Island

In today’s class we will discuss the Himalayan mountain. Major questions comes from this Indian geographical part. We will discuss about all of them in this class. So, let’s start!

Division of Himalayas GK Notes – Important points

# The Himalayas run in west-east direction from the Indus to the Brahmaputra.

# The width of Himalayas varies from 500 km in Kashmir and Ladakh to 200 km in Arunachal Pradesh.

# They form an arc which covers a distance of about 2400 km.

# The Himalayan ranges can be classified in two divisions-

  • Longitudinal division of Himalayas
  • Regional division of Himalayas

Longitudinal division of Himalayas – Division of Himalayas GK Notes

On the basis of longitudinal series the Himalayan range is divided into 5 phases-

  • Trans himalaya
  • Greater or Inner himalayas
  • Lesser himalayas
  • Shiwalik range
  • The Purvanchal or Eastern hills

Let’s look all the Longitudinal division of Himalayas one by one:-

1. Trans Himalaya – It lies in the north of the Great Himalayas. It is also called as Tibetan Himalaya as most of it lies in Tibet. They include the Zanskar, Karakoram and Ladakh range. The Ladakh plateau lies on the north east of Karakoram range.

2. Greater Himalayas or Inner Himalayas – It is also known as Himadri. This range stretches from Nanga Parbat in west to Namcha Barwa in the east. World’s highest peak Mount Everest (8848 m) lies in this range. Its nepalese name is Sagarmatha and tibetans call it Chomolungma.

Some important passes of this range are-

  • Burzila and Zojila – between Srinagar and Leh
  • Nathu La and Jelep La – Sikkim
  • Baralacha La – Himachal Pradesh
  • Shipki La – Himachal Pradesh (Sutlej river enters India through this pass)
  • Lipulekh – at the boundary of China
  • Niti pass – at the boundary of Nepal
  • Thaga La – at the boundary of Uttarakhand

The Himadri Range has these highest peaks of the world- (Division of Himalayas GK)

Peak Country Height (in meter)
Mount Everest Nepal 8848 mt
Kanchenjunga India 8586 mt
Makalu Nepal 8481 mt
Dhaulagiri Nepal 8172 mt
Nanga Parbat India 8126 mt
Annapurna Nepal 8078 mt

Division of Himalaya GK MCQ (repeated in every exam)

# From the following which is the highest Indian peak?
a. Kanchenjunga
b. Kamet
c. K10
d. Nanda Devi
Ans. a

# From the following which is also known as Lower Himalayas?
a. Karakoram range
b. Pir Panjal range
c. Vindhyachal
d. Himalaya
Ans. b

# From the following which mountain is the Oldest mountain range in India?
a. Satpura range
b. Aravali range
c. Pir panjal range
d. Karakoram range
Ans. b

# Which mountain ranges block wind carrying rain to reach Thar desert?
a. Satpura range
b. Aravali range
c. Pir panjal range
d. Karakoram range
Ans. b

# Where is Mawsynram situated?
a. J&K
b. Meghalaya
c. Arunachal Pradesh
d. Assam
Ans. b

# In which Indian state is Kanchenjunga situated?
a. J&K
b. Sikkim
c. Jharkhand
d. Arunachal Pradesh
Ans. b

# From the following mountain which is the source of rivers like Tapti and Narmada?
a. Karakoram Range
b. Pir Panjal Range
c. Himalaya
d. Satpura Range
Ans. d

# Which of the following is considered as western point of Himalayas?
a. Namcha Barwa
b. Nanga Parvat
c. Kanchenjunga
d. K2
Ans. b

# Highest peak in the world is?
a. Mount Everest
b. Kanchenjunga
c. Pir Panjal
d. K2
Ans. a

# From the following which mountain has largest peaks of world?
a. Pir Panjal range
b. Himalaya
c. Karakoram range
d. Himadri
Ans. c

Division of Himalayas GK Notes – Longitudinal division of Himalayas

3. Lesser Himalayas – It is also known as Lower himalayas or Himachal or Middle himalayas. This part is between the Shiwaliks in the south and Great himalayas in the north. Some important ranges of this part are Pir Panjal range, Mussoorie range, Dhauladhar, Mahabharata range and Nag Tibba. Some important ranges of this Himalayas part are Golab Ghar pass, Banihal pass and Pir Panjal pass.

4. Shiwalik Range – The outermost range of Himalayas is called the Shiwalik range. They are known by different names in different regions like Shiwalik hills in Himachal Pradesh, Jammu hills in Jammu, Dafla & Mishmi hills in Arunachal Pradesh. Dundwa range of Uttarakhand also falls in this range. Doons or Duns and Duars falls in this range like Dehradun.

5. The Purvanchal or Eastern Hills – They are also known as the Eastern mountains. This himalayan part runs along the eastern boundary of India.

Division of Himalayas GK Notes – Regional Division of Himalayas

Till now we have discussed the Longitudinal division of Himalayas. Now we will discuss about the Regional division of Himalaya. Regionally the Himalayas can be divided into 4 divisions on the basis of river valleys:-

  • Punjab himalayas
  • Kumaun himalaya
  • Nepal himalayas
  • Assam himalayas

1. Punjab Himalayas – It is also called Himachal himalayas or Kashmir himalayas. Important ranges of this part are Pir panjal, Zanskar range and Shiwalik range. Dhaula dhar and Ladakh also falls in this part.

2. Kumaun Himalayas – Some of the important peaks are from this himalayan part like Kedarnath, Nanda devi, Badrinath, Kamet, Gangotri and Trishul. The western most part of this region is known as Garhwal himalayas.

3. Assam Himalayas – Important peaks of this himalayan part are Kulu, Namcha barwa, Chamolhar and Kangri. It’s known as Assam himalayas but its area also lies in Arunachal pradesh and Sikkim.

4. Nepal Himalayas – This part has some of the highest peaks of the world like Mt. Everest, Dhaulagiri, Kanchenjunga, Lhotse, Annapurna, Makalu.