Components of Food Class 6 GK Questions Answers

Components of Food Class 6 –¬†Welcome to GKcoaching.in! In today’s class we will discuss some Class 6 GK Questions. Here we will discuss the chapter ‘Components of Food‘ from Science book. The GK Questions are from topics like Disease, Vitamin, Deficiency, Balanced diet, Malnutrition, Nutrients, Protein foods, Energy giving foods, Body diet, etc.

Components of Food Class 6 GK Questions Answers

# Deficiency of Vitamin D causes which disease?
a. Rickets
b. Anemia
c. Night blindness
d. Beri beri
Ans. a

# Deficiency of Vitamin B causes which disease?
a. Anemia
b. Beri beri
c. Myopia
d. Night blindness
Ans. b

# Deficiency of Vitamin C causes which disease?
a. Anemia
b. Hypermetropia
c. Hypertension
d. Scurvy
Ans. d

# Deficiency of Vitamin A causes which disease?
a. Beri beri
b. Night blindness
c. Ariboflavinosis
d. Pellagra
Ans. b

# When a body does not get adequate nutrition, then the body is said to be suffering from?
a. Rickets
b. Malnutrition
c. Obesity
d. Anemia
Ans. b

Components of Food Class 6 Notes with Questions Answers

# The food which helps in bodybuilding?
a. Carbohydrates
b. Vitamins
c. Protein
d. Fats
Ans. c

# The food which gives us energy?
a. Carbohydrates
b. Vitamins
c. Protein
d. Minerals
Ans. a

# Foods and fruits like rice, wheat, beans, sugar beet, sugarcane, banana, mango are good source of?
a. Vitamins
b. Carbohydrates
c. Protein
d. Fats
Ans. b

# A diet containing all the essential nutrients and other components in proper proportions is called?
a. Complete diet
b. Full diet
c. Balanced diet
d. Nutritional diet
Ans. c

# From the following which is a kind of carbohydrate?
a. Vitamins
b. Starch
c. Protein
d. Fats
Ans. b

# Which vitamin gets easily destroyed by heat during cooking?
a. C
b. A
c. K
d. D
Ans. a

Components of Food Class 6 GK Questions Answers

Components of Food Class 6 MCQ Questions Answers

# Groundnut oil, Soyabean oil and Mustard oil are derived from?
a. Plants
b. Animals
c. Fishes
d. Birds
Ans. a

# When too much fat deposits in the body, it leads to the condition called?
a. Obesity
b. Nutrition
c. Malnutrition
d. Anemia
Ans. a

# Fish, milk, cheese, meat and eggs are good source of?
a. Vitamins
b. Protein
c. Starch
d. Minerals
Ans. b

# Which of the following vitamin is water-soluble vitamin?
a. K
b. C
c. A
d. E
Ans. b

# Human body prepares which vitamin in the presence of sunlight?
a. K
b. D
c. C
d. A
Ans. b

# What percentage of our body weight is of water?
a. 60
b. 70
c. 50
d. 90
Ans. b

# Deficiency of which of the following causes Kwashiorkor disease?
a. Protein
b. Starch
c. Fats
d. Roughage
Ans. a

Components of Food Class 6 Questions and Answers

# The nutrient which is required for the growth and repair of our body?
a. Starch
b. Protein
c. Minerals
d. Fats
Ans. b

# Our body requires daily how much quantity of water?
a. 4 liters
b. 9 liters
c. 6 liters
d. 12 liters
Ans. c

# ORS is given to the patient to recover from?
a. Dehydration
b. Hypertension
c. Myopia
d. Rickets
Ans. a

# Which vitamin helps our body to use calcium for bones and teeth?
a. C
b. A
c. D
d. B
Ans. c

# Egg Yolk is rich in?
a. Fats
b. Protein
c. Minerals
d. Starch
Ans. a
> Egg Albumin (Egg white) is rich in protein

# Which of the following does not provide dietary fibre?
a. Whole grains
b. Whole pulses
c. Milk
d. Fruits
Ans. c

# Which of the following nutrient is not present in Milk?
a. Vitamin D
b. Vitamin C
c. Protein
d. Calcium
Ans. b

# Which nutrient is required by our body for proper digestion of food?
a. Protein
b. Starch
c. Roughage
d. Fats
Ans. c

# Which Vitamin deficiency leads to bleeding gum?
a. D
b. A
c. K
d. C
Ans. d

Class 6 All subjects GK Questions Answers