Art and Culture of India GK – Dance forms, Festivals, Rituals

Art and Culture of India GK – Welcome to GKcoaching.in! India is always known for its rich heritage and culture. It has different dance forms, state cultures, famous festivals, rituals and religions. In every competitive exams major number of questions are asked from Art and Culture of India. Here we have collected some of the top most Art and Culture of India GK questions answers which are repeated every time in exams.

Art and Culture of India for Competitive exams

# In which of the following languages Kabir wrote?
a. Bhojpuri
b. Maithili
c. Avadhi
d. Brij bhasa
Ans. c

# Pushkar mela took place in?
a. Ajmer
b. Jodhpur
c. Udaipur
d. Jaipur
Ans. a
> All the above places options are in Rajasthan

# Rath Yatra is celebrated in which of the following Indian state?
a. West bengal
b. Jharkhand
c. Odisha
d. Telangana
Ans. c
> It is celebrated in Puri, Odisha
> It is also called as Chariots festival

# ‘Papeti’ festival is celebrated in which religion?
a. Jains
b. Parsi
c. Sikhs
d. Buddhist
Ans. b

# Which of the following city was given as guru dakshina to Guru Dronacharya by Pandavas?
a. Hastinapur
b. Gurugram (Gudgaon)
c. Patna
d. Varanasi
Ans. b

# Jallikattu (a traditional bull racing event practiced in Tamil nadu) is celebrated in which festival?
a. Hornbill
b. Pongal
c. Bihu
d. Garba
Ans. b

# Pongal is a type of which festival?
a. Victory festival
b. Communal festival
c. Harvesting festival
d. Diwali festival
Ans. c
> Its a Tamil harvest festival of south India

# Hornbill festival is celebrated in which state?
a. Assam
b. Gujarat
c. Nagaland
d. Odisha
Ans. c
> It is also called festival of festivals

# Nowruz festival belongs to which community?
Ans. Nowruz festival is a Persian new Year festival.

# Gudi Padwa festival belongs to?
Ans. Its a spring time festival which marks traditional new year for Marathi and Konkani hindus. Its also called Marathi new year.

Art and Culture of India GK questions answers

# Who introduced the Nowruz festival?
a. Iltutmish
b. Balban
c. Alauddin khilji
d. Firoz shah tughlaq
Ans. b

# Rath yatra in Odisha is celebrated in the honour of which god?
a. Lord Shiva
b. Lord Brahma
c. Lord Jagannath
d. Lord Ram
Ans. c

# The Bihu festival is celebrated in?
a. Tamil nadu
b. Assam
c. Delhi
d. Rajasthan
Ans. b

# Which one of the following languages is spoken in Lakshdweep?
a. Kannada
b. Telugu
c. Malayalam
d. Tamil
Ans. c

# Onam festival is celebrated in?
a. Assam
b. Hyderabad
c. Kerala
d. Uttarakhand
Ans. c

# Ugadi festival is celebrated in?
Ans. Its a new year festival celebrated in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka.

# Where is National Defence college located?
a. Delhi
b. Mumbai
c. Bengaluru
d. Dehradun
Ans. a

# Where is Indian Military academy located?
a. Chennai
b. Kolkata
c. Dehradun
d. Delhi
Ans. c
> Dehradun is in Uttarakhand

# From the following which one is called as the ‘Store house of World-art collections’?
a. National Modern art Gallery
b. Salarjung museum
c. National museum
d. National archives of India
Ans. b
> It is located in Hyderabad, Telangana
> Salarjung museum was founded in the year 1951

# The classical languages are listed in which schedule of the constitution?
a. 6th
b. 7th
c. 8th
d. 5th
Ans. c

# Important Indian classical dances with their respective state?
Ans.
Bharatnatyam – Tamil nadu
Mohiniyattam – Kerala
Kathakali – Kerala
Odissi – Odisha
Kathak – Uttar pradesh
Kuchipudi – Andhra pradesh
Sattriya – Assam
Manipuri – Manipur

# Maithili language is spoken in which state?
a. Assam
b. Bihar
c. Meghalaya
d. West bengal
Ans. b

# From the following which religion celebrate ‘All souls day’ festival?
a. Muslim
b. Buddhism
c. Christian
d. Jainism
Ans. c

# Which language is spoken in Daman & Diu?
a. English
b. Konkani
c. Gujarati
d. Awadhi
Ans. c

# Which language is spoken in Goa?
a. English
b. Tamil
c. Konkani
d. Gujarati
Ans. c

Art and Culture of India GK quiz

# Sarhul festival is observed in which Indian state?
a. Odisha
b. Rajasthan
c. Jharkhand
d. Madhya pradesh
Ans. c

# Gangaur festival is mainly observed in which state?
a. Rajasthan
b. Odisha
c. West bengal
d. Himachal pradesh
Ans. a

# Which state government gives the Tansen Samman?
a. Maharashtra
b. Rajasthan
c. Madhya pradesh
d. Odisha
Ans. c
> This award is given in the field of Music
> It was started in the year 1980

# Ghoomar festival is mainly observed in which state?
a. Rajasthan
b. Odisha
c. West bengal
d. J&K
Ans. a

# Ganga sagar mela festival is observed in which Indian state?
a. West bengal
b. Uttar pradesh
c. Madhya pradesh
d. Gujarat
Ans. a

# Surajkund mela festival is observed in which Indian state?
a. Delhi
b. Rajasthan
c. Haryana
d. Uttar pradesh
Ans. c

# Ganesh chaturthi festival is mainly observed in which state?
a. Maharashtra
b. Odisha
c. Uttar pradesh
d. Tamil nadu
Ans. a

# Ram Lila festival is mainly observed in which state?
a. Gujarat
b. Uttar pradesh
c. West bengal
d. Telangana
Ans. b

First in India – General Knowledge