Ancient History MCQ – Harappan civilization, Different Sites, Indus valley

Ancient History MCQ – Welcome to GKcoaching.in! In today’s class we will discuss about some Ancient history questions answers related to Indus valley Civilization. The questions comprises of different Indus valley Civilization Sites, their characteristics, living style, their social structure, their trading patterns and how they inter relates with each other.

Ancient History Mock Test – Indus Valley Civilization MCQ

# Which is the most modern (urban) site in the Indus Valley Civilization?
Ans. Mohanjodaro

# Indus Valley Civilization people had their trade relation with which place?
Ans. Mesopotamia (at present it is Iran)

# Which site is the biggest site in the Harappan civilization?
Ans. Rakhigarhi (Hisar, Haryana)

# Which site is the largest city in the Indus Valley Civilization?
Ans. Mohanjodaro

# The Indus Valley Civilization people were not aware of which metal?
Ans. Iron
> Metals like gold, silver, bronze, copper were aware by the people of Indus Valley Civilization

# Which is the most populated site in the Indus Valley Civilization?
Ans. Daimabad (Maharashtra)

# Where is Kalibangan located?
a. Rajasthan
b. Gujarat
c. Haryana
d. Chennai
Ans. a

# The main feature of the IVC (Indus Valley Civilization)?
a. Caste society
b. Worship of forces of nature
c. Systematic urban life
d. Pastoral farming
Ans. c

# The Social system of the Harappan people was?
a. Caste based
b. Varna based
c. Proper human equality
d. Slave or labour based
Ans. c

# The earliest old city of Indus Valley Civilization was?
a. Mohanjodaro
b. Harappa
c. Sindh
d. Punjab
Ans. b

# Which IVC site has artificial dock of bricks?
a. Mohanjodaro
b. Lothal
c. Harappa
d. Kalibanga
Ans. b

Ancient History MCQ questions answers

# Harappa was discovered in the year?
a. 1919
b. 1921
c. 1925
d. 1927
Ans. b

# The Indus Valley Civilization had an advanced water management system which was found in?
a. Lothal
b. Dholavira
c. Ropar
d. Kalibangan
Ans. b

# Three human skeletons in a single grave was found in?
a. Langhnaj
b. Kalibangan
c. Damdama
d. Mahadaha
Ans. c

# Name the rock shelters of Vindhyas where maximum number of human skeletons were found?
a. Lekhahia
b. Ghagharia
c. Morahana pahar
d. Baghahi khor
Ans. a

# From which IVC site, evidence of cremating pet dogs with man has been found?
a. Burzhome
b. Koldihawa
c. Panchoh
d. Gufkaral
Ans. a
> It is in Srinagar, J&K

# Mohanjodaro was discovered in the year?
a. 1922
b. 1925
c. 1927
d. 1929
Ans. a

# Which Indus valley site has no fort?
a. Chanhudaro
b. Harappa
c. Kalibanga
d. Mohanjodaro
Ans. a

# Cylindrical stone seals were used in which civilization?
a. Egyptian
b. Mesopotamia
c. Harappa
d. Roman
Ans. b

Ancient History Questions answers

# Which is the first excavated Indus site after the independence of India?
a. Banwali
b. Ropar
c. Lothal
d. Kalibangan
Ans. b

# People transformed himself from food gathering to food producing stage during the period of?
a. Neolithic age
b. Paleolithic age
c. Mesolithic age
d. Chalcolithic age
Ans. a

# To make weapons and tools, the earliest people used?
a. Stone
b. Wood
c. Clay
d. Bronze
Ans. a

# The greatest invention of people during the Paleolithic age was?
a. Potter’s wheel
b. Fire
c. Spinning of cloth
d. Metals
Ans. b

# The time period when Indus valley civilization flourished is?
a. 3000-1500 BC
b. 5000-3500 BC
c. 2500-1750 BC
d. 1500-500 BC
Ans. c

# The main source of our knowledge about the Indus valley civilization are?
a. Coins
b. Metals
c. Archaeological excavations
d. Palm and leaf manuscripts
Ans. c

# Chalcolithic age belongs to?
a. Copper stone age
b. Harappan age
c. Old stone age
d. Bronze age
Ans. a

# The ruins of Harappan site were first noticed by?
a. M.S. Vats
b. Charles Mason
c. Dr. Sahni
d. M. Wheeler
Ans. b

# Rice cultivation is associated with which of the site?
a. Ropar
b. Lothal
c. Kalibangan
d. Mesopotamia
Ans. b

Indus valley civilization – Ancient history MCQ

# Use of Plough has been evidenced at which IVC site?
a. Banwali
b. Lothal
c. Harappa
d. Kalibangan
Ans. d

# Who discovered the Mohanjodaro site?
a. Sir John Marshall
b. Daya Ram Sahni
c. Rakhal das Banerjee
d. Sir Martimer Wheeler
Ans. c

# The main characteristic of Indus Valley Civilization?
a. Drainage system
b. Town planning (urban)
c. Pucca houses
d. Better road systems
Ans. b

# The main occupation of people of the Indus valley civilization was?
a. Agriculture
b. Hunting
c. Cattle based
d. Trade
Ans. a

# Bhogavo harappan site is related to?
a. Gujarat
b. Madhya pradesh
c. Rajasthan
d. Maharashtra
Ans. a

# In the Neolithic age period in India, which metal was known to the people?
a. Iron
b. Gold
c. Silver
d. Copper
Ans. d

# From the excavation remains during the Indus valley civilization, which of the following indicates the commercial and economic development of the period?
a. Boats
b. Pottery
c. Seals
d. Houses
Ans. c

# The Indus valley civilization was discovered in the year?
a. 1921
b. 1922
c. 1927
d. 1925
Ans. a

# Which of the following Harappan site has a dock?
a. Lothal
b. Harappa
c. Mohenjodaro
d. Alamgirpur
Ans. a

# The Indus valley peoples has trade relations with?
a. Ceylon
b. Sumer
c. Greece
d. Mesopotamia
Ans. d

History – Indian National Movement notes